Privacy & Cookie Policies

Privacy Policy

Data Processors

We may use Data Processors who act on our instruction in relation to the management of your data and they must adhere to all data protection laws and regulations. We will ensure that any Data Processors used only operate on our written instructions and comply with their obligations under the GDPR. You will be informed of any other Data Controllers who have access to your data and who may determine processing activities separately to us, or as a Joint Data Controller.

Marketing

We will only send you emails about our services, i.e. direct marketing, with your express consent. You have the option not to give consent and to withdraw consent at any time. You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you by contacting us at info_cap@me.com.

External Links

Users of the website are advised to be cautious in clicking on external web links. Clicking an external link will take the user away from our website. Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s terms and conditions. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website and users click on external links at their own risk. Christian Allen Photography and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages, or the consequences of visiting any external links.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are subject to our terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate and/or engage with them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will not ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

Christian Allen Photography uses social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised that before using such social sharing buttons, that they do so at their own discretion, and should consider that the social media platform may track and save requests to share a web page, through the users’ social media platform account.

Data Retention

We keep your personal information in accordance with our Data Retention Policy which reflects our needs to provide services to you as contracted and also as required to meet legal, statutory and regulatory obligations. The need to hold information is regularly reviewed and data will be disposed of when no longer required.

Data Security

Our website is hosted by LCN.com who comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. You can refer to their privacy policy at https://www.lcn.com/privacy.

We take appropriate steps to ensure a safe processing of personal data, however, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted through our website or by email. Any transmission is at your own risk.

Data Storage

Our website is hosted by LCN.com. Any information that you supply to us may be stored and processed by our servers located in the UK or abroad. Your data may be transferred in accordance with the relevant data protection laws.

Rights of Data Subjects 

Christian Allen Photography recognises a data subject’s rights and will uphold these in accordance with data protection laws. You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us about any of the following:

Subject Access Requests

Data subjects (i.e. individuals) have the right to access personal data that is held by submitting a subject access request (SAR) to Christian Allen Photography. We will endeavour to respond quickly to any such requests, which legally require us to respond within one month of receiving the request and necessary information. A subject access request can be made by emailing us at info_cap@me.com

Right To Rectification

Data subjects have the right to request that we amend or change personal information that is inaccurate or incorrect.

Right To Erasure

Data subjects have the right to ask us to delete personal information from our systems without giving any reason and at any time. We will act on any such request without delay.

Right To Restrict Processing

Data subjects have the right to rectification or erasure of personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Personal data is not accurate;
  • The processing of data is unlawful – data subjects may request that processing is restricted;
  • Data is required to exercise legal rights or defend legal claims;
  • Data is unlawful but there may be lawful grounds for processing, which override this right.

Right To Data Portability

Data subjects have the right to obtain and request the transfer of their data to different service providers.

Right To Object

Data subjects have the right to object to the processing of data at any time based on their particular situation. This includes objecting to profiling unless it is in the ‘public interest’ or exercised lawfully by an official authority. We will only process data under lawful grounds.

Right Not To Be Subject To Decisions Based On Automated Processing

We do not use any automated processing that results in any automated decision based on a data subject’s personal information.

Using Your Rights

If you wish to invoke any of these rights, you should contact the person responsible for data protection by emailing us at info_cap@me.com

Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful breach of data as required by the GDPR within 72 hours of the breach occurring, if it is considered that there is an actual, or possibility, that data within our control including the control of our data processors, has been compromised. If the breach is classified as ‘high risk’ we will notify all data subjects concerned using an appropriate means of communication. We will report any relevant breaches to the ICO, see below.


Cookies Policy

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the user with a tailored experience when navigating the website. Session cookies may be used to validate your access to different parts of the website.

Disabling Cookies

If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can disable cookies on your device by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your browser.  You can set your browser to reject or block cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your device. You can also delete any cookies that are already stored on your device.  However, please be aware that if you do delete and block all cookies from our website, parts of the site my not fully function.

How we use Cookies

The Christian Allen Photography website uses cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of the website, and their website access preferences. We comply with UK legislation which requires that explicit consent is given by users before reading files are left, or applied, on a user’s computer or device.

We do not use cookies to collect any information that identifies you personally.

Analytics

Christian Allen Photography uses tracking software provided by Google Analytics to monitor its visitors, and to better understand how they use the site. See table below. The software will save a cookie to the user’s hard drive in order to track and monitor engagement and usage of the website. The cookie will not store, save or collect personal information.

Google’s privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacy.html. Users may opt-out from having their data collected by disabling the tracking.

Cookies used by Google Analytics

The Cookies used by Google Analytics for statistical purposes are shown in this table below.

Cookie Name Expiration Time Description
_ga 2 years Used to distinguish users.
_gid 24 hours Used to distinguish users.
_gat 1 minute Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_.
AMP_TOKEN 30 seconds to 1 year Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.
_gac_ 90 days Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and Google Ads accounts, Google Ads website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out.

Other Cookies may be used for marketing and other purposes.

Consent to Cookies

If you accept the use of Cookies on this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by us and any third parties as identified above in accordance with this policy and our Privacy Policy. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by emailing us at info_cap@me.com.

Further information

Guidelines for the processing and handling of data and use of Cookies is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority on data protection, see ico.org.uk.

Information is also available at www.ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.html.


Important Information

Questions And Queries

If you have any concerns about how we handle your data, you can contact the Data Controller by email to info_cap@me.com

Changes To This Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

You will be deemed to have accepted any changes to the terms of the privacy policy on your next visit of the website following the amendment.

Complaints

If you want to raise a concern about the use of your data, you can contact us by email to info_cap@me.com. Alternatively, you can formally raise a concern or complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) directly on 0303 123 1113, or see the options for reporting issues on https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

No Waiver

No failure or delay by us in exercising any of our rights in accordance with this Privacy Policy or our terms and conditions shall be deemed to be a waiver of that right, and no waiver of a breach of any provision of the Agreement shall be deemed to be a waiver of any subsequent breach of the same or any other provision.

Severance

If one or more of the provisions of this Privacy Policy or our terms and conditions is found to be unlawful, invalid or otherwise unenforceable, those provision(s) shall be deemed severed from the remainder of these terms and conditions and shall remain enforceable.

Third Party Rights

The terms of this Privacy Policy shall not confer rights on any third parties and accordingly the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act shall not apply.

Jurisdiction And Governing Law

The terms of this Privacy Policy and all disputes, whether contractual or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with the policy are governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and each party submits to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

 

Copyright © 2018 Christian Allen Photography